You can filter words by each root language available on You Go Words!. How many words are available, the consonant and vowel count for each root language.

Consonants and Vowels have Green and Red for greater or lesser values. Green is greater, red is lesser value. Very few languages have more vowels, than consonants.

Origins/RootsHow Many WordsConsonantsVowelsSyllables
Origin/Root Language1695701,419,124820,211737,261
Latin558445,01432,98729,036
Middle English416064,09736,01628,679
French288124,16717,67714,989
Old French191324,82016,51213,827
Ancient Greek173311,0137,1877,171
Middle French110113,6089,6418,308
Old English81110,0894,6683,990
Anglo-Norman4755,9483,9493,306
Italian4272,5891,9631,849
New Latin4242,6241,9051,810
English4163,6422,0711,867
German3902,4871,4441,281
Late Latin3843,4502,4472,258
Spanish3511,8911,5531,386
Medieval Latin2592,6091,9001,728
Old Norse2231,807840728
Dutch1841,461827667
Arabic171806593545
Hebrew112600423383
Russian109571347333
Japanese96355303276
Sanskrit95405286274
Portuguese88493377334
Hindi88373268236
Yiddish69396159156
Irish67355185175
Middle Dutch65862360305
Proto-Germanic60406181166
Persian56294192186
Malay51315198184
Scots47371204180
Proto-Indo-European47240165151
Turkish45174108101
Vulgar Latin43204137124
Scottish Gaelic37220120110
Middle Low German36389159154
Old High German3521810088
Mandarin331339576
Swedish3017810294
Welsh291929794
Old Irish25946547
Afrikaans251418266
Proto-Albanian241055049
Germanic23246117115
Proto-Slavic20703939
Middle High German201887367
Nahuatl1912210086
Hawaiian19426954
Old Northern French19222123100
Norwegian181647566
Old Portuguese18594439
Danish17874339
Algonquian161096965
Greek16905259
Proto-Celtic15452525
Maori15536453
North Germanic131557261
Narragansett13895241
Ojibwe121047170
Translingual12554543
Dharug11664241
Hungarian11513230
Proto-Malayo-Polynesian11242221
Ukrainian10482728
Celtic10462622
Old Dutch10764436
Old Provenal10492423
Swahili10352928
Urdu9402524
Powhatan9563833
Burmese9361919
Polish9492019
Romani9452222
Akkadian9341919
Tamil8462529
Old Tupi8312727
Cantonese8473023
Frankish8452421
Icelandic8633530
Czech7302122
Thai7322014
Bengali7291818
Classical Nahuatl7272119
Quechua7302521
Proto-Semitic71787
Taino7293328
Slavic7241415
Mongolian7312219
Zulu7232020
Ottoman Turkish7321818
West Frisian7472819
Serbo-Croatian6292020
Tswana6302019
Guarana6252421
Cree6382522
Finnish6201814
Kazakh5231414
Malayalam5221917
Old Frisian5331814



Live Word Finding & Word Searches.



Completed AZ word finder features completed

  • Syllable counter is now available for text and documents.
  • In The Middle / In The Center word finding. Searching "two syllable words with qu in the middle", "ab in the center",etc. will bring you to a list of words spelled with _a-z_. For "exactly center" use a search like "6 letters with qu in the middle"
  • Word unscrambling. For fastest speed possible, you will now land on the top viewed set of characters for that set of letters.
  • New search abilities "words with all vowels" or "words with no vowels", "ends in a vowel", or "start with a vowel".
  • Puzzle solving using underscores or dashes such as "solve _ _ e _ _ _ _ _ _, singular nouns 4 vowels and 3 syllables"
  • Find words or names by their second, third and fourth letter up to the eighth letter with eazy search like "words with the second letter b".
  • Puzzle solver & missing letters. Wordbrain Themes, Words With Friends, Scrabble, 4Pics1Word, Word Cookies cheats, answers, and more. Example answers search: "solve the puzzle b_r", complete this 6 letter word from o-e-h, "spelled like out", "words containing out". Use an underscore or dash where the puzzle is missing a letter.
  • Length queries including 6 letter words now include quick navigation for speech type and starts/ends letters such as 6 letter words with the second letter c.
  • Search names using the same filters possible with words such as names starting with a vowel.
  • Rhymes and sounds like tool for any word, spelling, or text entered. Different results appear for sounds and rhymes.
  • Palindromes word Lists now available by searching palindrome words.
  • Unscrambler & Decoder - decode phrases such as "dining table" for "egbindinatl".
  • Negative search filters words that do not have the letter e
  • Quick word find. Single word searches bring you to the word page. Solving word puzzles using an underscore or dash ( Example: _a_t_i_a ). All words/letters without a dedicated page will be unscrambled.
  • Find scrabble words by points! Add "scrabble" in your query, such as Scrabble words with 14 points.
  • Favorite words to your account
View All English Words


Any Word finder ideas you want? Send a word find feature request to let me know.

In Progress Finder features I'm working on.

  • Phonograms searching coming soon due to many users searching such as "words ending with a multiple phonogram"
  • Root word search. Show with prefix and suffix options, only if it has a root word.
  • Alternative spelling of words from American English to British English. Mouse over example: Color
  • Printable & downloadable word lists.
  • Frequency of a words appearance in books, and other texts.
  • Allow word find such as "words which contain the consonants N, T, and R". This would provide a list of words with letters in a specific order, such as the consonants in the order of ntr.
  • Plural and singular words with information and example sentences.
  • Word games by school grade from Kindergarten to grade 12.
  • Provide words that can be used twice or more in one sentence with example sentences.
  • Paraphrasing, pronunciation, and free grammar tools.
  • Seperate words by area of focus. ( Technology, Education, Science, Psychology, etc. )

Did You Find Your Words?

If you could not find the words you were looking for, please submit feedback or leave a comment below. Let me know what word list you could not find, and I'll be sure to get it fixed up for you.